The Common wood pigeon is an essential member of the family of doves and pigeons. Adult birds carry a succession of green and white patches on their necks and a pink patch breast. On each side of the neck, juvenile birds do not have white spots. They have tiny white patches on both sides of their channels at approximately six months of age, which progressively grow until when the bird is about 6-8 months of age. They are completely formed. Juvenile birds also have a grey beak and a light grey overall look compared to adults.
The Common wood pigeon is the most significant in Europe, with a body length of 40 cm. It is mainly grey with a rosy breast, green, iridescent flip flops, a white spot on either side of the neck, and broad white spots on its wings that are not apparent while the bird’s flight is poised to make it recognizable. The tip of the tail is dark grey, and the ridges are dark grey. The beak is orange, the legs are crimson, and the irises are light yellow. The Common wood pigeon has unusual pupils in oval form.
In Europe, Asia, and North Africa, Common wood pigeons exist. The colder areas of northern and eastern Europe and Western Asia are migrants, while people in Southern and Western Europe live in plenty. Wood pigeons are frequently found in parks, gardens, towns, cities, and lime- or coniferous forests, shrubland, and agricultural regions.
The Behavior Of Common Wood Pigeon:
It flows swiftly, with regular beats and a pronounced split of the wings, typical of pigeons in general. It starts with a loud clang. It goes down a horizontal branch with a swollen neck, depressed fins, and a fanned tail in its bridal show. The bird goes up during the demonstration flight, batters its wings noisily, then glides down. The Common wood pigeon is sociable and frequently forms huge herds outside the mating season.
It breeds in the woods, parks, and gardens, putting in a small nest two white eggs. After 17-19 days, the eggs hatch. Wood pigeons seem to be preferable to trees close to roads and waterways. In the mating season, males show aggressive behavior with each other in leaping and slapping wings. During warmer summer times, their plumage gets considerably darker, particularly the head. The nests are susceptible to assault, notably by crows, mainly when the cover of the leaf is not entirely developed earlier in the year. The young fly typically lasts 33 to 34 days; however, some young people may survive after leaving the nest twenty days after hatching if the nest is disrupted.
Lifestyle And Habits:
The standard wood pigeon is a diurnal bird that stays, eats, and flies during the day. Their flight is fast and regular, with an occasional sharp wing flick, typical of the pigeons in general. They typically take off with a loud hiss. Common wood pigeons are friendly and, outside the mating season, they form a huge group. Like many pigeon species, wood pigeons use trees and structures to get an overview of the surrounding area; and their unique cooing “coo-coo-coo” ensures that they are generally heard before seeing.
Diet And Food Of Common Wood Pigeon:
The Common wood pigeon is an herbivore (folivore, granivore, frugivore). Their diet consists mainly of spherical and meaty leaves from open fields or gardens and lawns. They also prefer little shoots, seedlings, grain, pine nuts, fruits, and berries. They also consume figs and horns in fall and trees and shrubs in winter. Common wood pigeons may destroy larvae, ants, and tiny worms sometimes.
Habits Of Mating:
The Common wood pigeon mating season may occur year-round if there is enough food; however, it often happens during the fall between August and September. In the mating season, males show hostile behavior towards each other by leaping and flailing wings. During warmer summer times, their plumage gets considerably darker, particularly the head. When the man shows his wooing, he moves well with his swollen neck, lowered wings, and fanned tail along a horizontal branch.
The bird rises throughout the screen flight, and the wings swiftly snap as if they were whiplash, and the bird glides on steep wings. Matted couples nest in wooded trees, gardens, and parks and deposit two white eggs in a nest of sticks, which hatch 17-19 days later. The young generally flee 33-34 days; however, some chicks may survive after leaving the nest twenty days before hatching if the nest is disturbed.
Threats To The Population:
There are currently no threats to the standard wood pigeon.
Number Of Population:
According to the IUCN Red List, 51,000,000-73,000,000 mature individuals are the overall population size of common timber pigeons. This species is now categorized as a Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List, with rising numbers.
Because of their food, wood pigeons may be used as seed dispersers for certain fruit trees they consume.
Fun Facts About The Famous Piece Of Wood:
Common wood pigeons are suitable for human use. The usual migration of Common wood pigeons is partial migration. The avian confronts human gunfire all year round. The standard wood pigeon in Great Britain is a common garden bird. Typically, they are sedentary. However, this bird is migratory in the colder northern and eastern regions of Europe. In autumn, the birds migrate towards the Mediterranean.
In Southern and Western Europe, however, the people are primarily sedentary owing to the climate. The goshawk bears witness to the wood. The body plumes are loose and fall over the predator’s face and thus assist the woody escape. The bird is a significant scattering of seeds.
How Does A Common Wood Pigeon Vary From A Regular Pigeon?
The Common wood pigeon is bulkier than the regular palm. The wood pigeon also makes nests in calmer areas. The woodpigeon frequently constructs nests near water sources. The wood pigeon is more vulnerable to predation than the regular pigeon. Unlike the typical pigeon, the Common wood pigeon is frequently found in the countryside. The woodpigeon also has a healthier diet than the ordinary pigeon.
Here at Kidal, for everyone to learn, we have produced many fascinating family-friendly animal facts! Learn more about some more birds from our summer tanager information sites. You may also amuse yourself at home by painting one of our free printable pale-billed colored woodpecker pages.
Popularne Blogi says
How my blog post title to appear not the blog title during a search engine query for a specific keyword?
Jerry Noel says
Right now it looks like polsder BlogEngine is the preferred blogging platform out there right now. (from what I’ve read) Is that what you’re using on your blog?