The Pink-necked Green Pigeon belongs to the Columbidae, the bird of the pigeon, and the dove family. It is Southeast Asia, found in the main Indonesian and Philippine isles from Myanmar and Vietnam South (where it is called “punay”). It is a medium-sized pigeon with mostly green plumes; only the male has the rose neck that lends its name to the species. Pink-necked Green pigeon species live in a wide variety of wooded and human-modified environments and are found in open areas in particular.
Fruits, especially figs, characterize their diet. In a tree, shrub, or hedge, the two pairs lay two eggs in a nested twig and labor jointly to incubate the eggs and rear the chicks. This species is considered to be a significant fruit seed disperser. The species has adapted well to human environmental changes and may be found in congested urban areas as long as fruit trees are there. It is not seen as in danger of extinction.
Taxonomy Of Green Pigeon Pink-necked:
Carl Linnaeus described the taxonomy of Pink-necked Green pigeons in 1771eus as Columba vernans by the rose-necked green pigeon. Its particular name Vernans comes from the Latin word vernantis for “bright” or “flourishing.” It was then transferred to the green pigeon Treron genus. The species is most closely associated with the similar orange-breasted green pigeon of India and Southeast Asia. It was described with up to nine subspecies and the designated race.
Still, the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) Birds of the World has included important ornithological checklists such as Recommended English names, Howard and Moore Checklists of World Birds and The Clements Checklists of World Birds accept no described subspecies validly, and all species described are non-valid.
The Birds of the World’s HBW Alive manual includes just any subspecies, provided that the difference between the subspecies is often clinically different, and more study is required to establish whether one of those species is genuine. The official common name for the species has been the IOC’s “Pink-necked green pigeon.” It is also known as the rose-necked palm.
Description Pink-necked Green Pigeon:
The Pink-necked Green pigeon is mid-sized, 25 to 30 cm long (9.8 to 11.8 in.), weighing around 105–160 g (3.7–5.6 oz). The plumage of the species is sexually dimorphic. The male has a grey head, a rosy neck, and a lower breast, while the remainder is orange. On its back is olive green, and on the tertiary floors, the wings are green with black primary and yellow curves, creating a yellow bar across the flying wing.
The abdomen is golden with grey flanks, while the tail at the end is grey, with a black ribbon and a chestnut top. Overall the female is smaller and has a yellowish belly, neck, face, and greenish neck and back, but otherwise, the female is identical. The legs are pink and reddish, while the beak is white, blue, and grey. Youthful birds appear like women, although they are grayer above.
Pigeons of the Treron genus are unique for not producing whistling, whistling, or quacking sounds; however, cooing notes for the pink, the green pigeon was recorded because the male produces a tri-sybaritic cry that ends in a coo. A rasping Krak Krak is also recorded, but it is typically considered not very loud, usually calling solely to community roost and when it finds food.
Habitat And Distribution Pink-necked Green Pigeon:
The Pink-necked green pigeon-colored pigeon stretches from Southern Burma, Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam southern through the Malaysian Peninsula and across the Grand Sundas, Bali, Lombok, Sumbawa, and east of the Moluccas and Philippines. It covers many ecosystems, including main forests, forest edges, secondary forests, and mangroves near the coastline. It favors more open settings and is usually located on the margins of the denser forest. It is also found easily in man-made settings, such as gardens, plantations, and farms.
It is more frequent in lowlands and coastal areas, although it may be found in the Philippines up to 300 m, in Borneo, it is 750 m (2460 ft.), and in Sulawesi, it reaches 1200 m (3,900 ft). The manual of birds of the world registers the species as non-migrational, while other sources describe it as undertaking limited movements. The thick-billed, green pigeon, a related species, travel large distances for fruit and resembles the Pink-necked green pigeon.
After a volcanic explosion swept the main island of Krakatoa in 1883, leaving a tiny number of the smaller islands, the first bird survey of these remains showed a pink-necked palm. The survey was done in 1908, and the pigeon was the sole obligate frugivore (meaning mainly fruit, instead of a broad or opportunistic diet), which was established on the islands. Within the archipelago, Anak Krakatau, a volcano that erupted from the sea from the caldera in 1927, had a major eruption in 1952 in the space of 36 years after the new island.
The delay between settlement and colonization on the island was probably due to the time it took to put figs up and start fruiting. Later it disappeared on this island because of a tiny population and predation. The species has lately spread and colonized Flores since 2000.
The Pink-necked green pigeon is mostly a fruity pigeon, eating various fruits, especially figs (Ficus). Other tree fruits, such as Glochidion, Breynia, Vitex, Macaranga, Muntingia, Melastoma, Oncosperma, and Bridelia, are also eaten. Shoots, buds, and seeds are also eaten, although considerably less so, sometimes with a significant margin. In one research of the Sulawesi frugivores, 55 results were produced on this species’ feeding and each of them was consuming fruit, mainly figs.
Pink-necked green pigeon species eat in a forest mid-canopy and seldom feed in the understory or on the earth. It is characterized as nimble as it attaches itself on delicate branches to fruits at the end. As with other members of the Treron family, the gizzard is muscular and contains grain that is used to mow and digest seeds in the fruit. Studies of closely similar species showed that not all individuals contain grit and that it is probably the same for this species.
It is gregarious, eating in small groups or when a plentiful food supply is available, very big herds of up to 70 birds. This species also roosts in communities and may create hundreds of birds’ roosting flocks.
Breeding Of Pink-necked Green Pigeon:
There is no definite mating season, and breeding has been reported throughout the year except in February. The job of constructing the nest is split by gender, wherein the male collects and produces the nesting material. The nest itself is a basic and dim platform with twigs and finer substances. Two white eggs measuring 26.8 mm–28.9 mm are deposited, i.e., 20.3 mm–21.8 mm (1.06 in–1,14 in–0.86 in). 0.80 in–0.86 in). The nest is located in a tree, bush, or hedge and may range from 1 to 10m (3.3–32.8 ft.) quite near the ground.
The reproductive biology of the species is largely unknown, with just one reportage from Singapore. In this study, the couple shared the incubation responsibilities, the male incubation during the day and the female in the night, with 17 days. The kids are constantly brooded during the first several days of life, as is the case with incubation of the male flocks during the day and the female at night. Kids are almost nude and have dark skin with some white hatch feathers.
Chicks leave the nest ten days after hatching, but stay for a few days at the nesting place and continue to be fed by their parents. This is all about Pink-necked green pigeon.
Morgan Pachucki says
Greetings! Very useful advice in this particular post! It’s the little changes that produce the most important changes. Many thanks for sharing!
houston junk car buyer says
You really make it appear really easy with your presentation however I to
find this matter to be actually something which I feel I might by no means understand.
It kind of feels too complicated and very large for me.
I am taking a look ahead on your next publish, I’ll try to get the hold of
gralion torile says
Hi, Neat post. There’s a problem with your web site in internet explorer, would test this… IE still is the market leader and a huge portion of people will miss your great writing because of this problem.
Outstanding post, you have pointed out some great points, I also think this s a very wonderful website.